office@lawyers-cyprus.com

  • [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]

Immigration Law in Cyprus

Immigration Law in Cyprus

Updated on Tuesday 01st August 2017

Rate this article

based on 2 reviews


immigration-law-in-cyprus.jpgThe immigration law in Cyprus is aligned with that of the European Union in matters concerning entry and stay of third country citizens for self-employment and study purposes, as well as long term residence. Our lawyers in Cyprus can help you in immigration issues in this country, as well as on establishing a business here.
 

Visa requirements in Cyprus

 
Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa when entering Cyprus: 
 
Australia, Canada, US, EU countries, Japan, Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland, Israel, Liechtenstein, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Republic of Korea, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela and Special Administrative Regions of the People’s Republic of China: Hong Kong and Macao for a maximum 90-day stay;
Transit passengers who are continuing to travel through the same or a connecting aircraft in maximum 24 hours, if they have a valid onward or return documentation and do not exit the airport. Our Cypriot lawyers can provide further details on this matter.
 

Types of visas in Cyprus

 
According to the immigration law in Cyprus, a foreign citizen who does not originate from one of the countries listed above has to acquire one of the following types of visas in Cyprus:
 
The Tourist Visa: it is valid for three months. This visa does not cost anything for tourist who originate from Egypt, the Russian Federation, the Syrian Arab Republic and Ukraine, if they have valid onward or return tickets and enough funds to sustain themselves during their stay in Cyprus;
The Business Visa: this type of visa can be:
      o A Single Entry Business Visa: valid for three months, which costs CYP 6;
      o A Multiple Entry Business Visa: valid for three months, costing CYP 20.
Other types of visas: our attorneys in Cyprus can offer more information on what these other visas are.
 

The Golden visa program in Cyprus

 
Cyprus provides two golden visa programs through investment in property. One is for permanent residency and the other for citizenship.
 
These programs are rapid and efficient at offering a residency permit and a second passport, if certain conditions are met. Our lawyers in Cyprus can offer you all the necessary details on this subject, if necessary.
 
For more details about the Cyprus immigration, we invite you to contact our law firm in Cyprus.

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.